We protect your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our APP Privacy Policy sets out what personal and sensitive information we have and how we handle it.

We protect your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our APP Privacy Policy sets out what personal and sensitive information we have and how we handle it.

General information about the Privacy Act and the APPs can also be found of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).

You can ask us for more information about how we handle personal or sensitive information by contacting our Client Service Manager:

Email: clientservice [at] communications.gov.au

Write to us:

Client Service Manager
Department of Communications and the Arts
GPO Box 2154
Canberra  ACT  2601

The website privacy notice

Information logged

When you browse our website, our server logs the following information from your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet, usually one of your service provider's machines.

Our server also logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, system administration, monitoring of our website security, customisation of our website to user needs, evaluation, research, and development.

We don’t collect your personal information if you only browse this website. We won’t try to identify you unless there’s an investigation, for example if a law enforcement agency issues a warrant or subpoena. Your personal Information will be disclosed to third parties only if it’s required or authorised by law.

Any information logged is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years.

Electronic mail addresses

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent, unless required by law.


To subscribe or login to some parts of our website, you must provide either a valid email address or a specific user name and password. These details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will not be added to any other mailing lists unless you specifically ask us to. Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can be accessed by authorised staff only. Your email address will not be disclosed without your consent, unless required by law.


A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie. It’s used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forward through our website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server. We don’t use it for anything else. We don’t use them to collect personal information.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies to use our website.


We keep a record of any search terms you use if you’re searching our website, but we don’t associate that information with other information that we collect. We use these search terms to identify what people are looking for on our website and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

We might include links to other sites and we use social media sites, for example, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, to make it easy to share information. These other sites might use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and we do not use, maintain or share personal information that is collected by other websites.

Site feedback

We want your feedback so we can improve the services our website provides.

If you have any comments on the technical operations or functionality of the pages of our website, please use this contact form.

Answering the questions on this form is voluntary and does in any way affect your access to this website. You can use a pseudonym, or you do not have to identify yourself, when you are completing the contact form to provide us with site feedback.

Online forms

By submitting any personal information through online forms you are consenting, for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to your personal information being disclosed to us and potentially other appropriate third parties, Commonwealth government entities and statutory agencies for the purposes of responding to your request and also, program administration, regulation and evaluation.

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that it complies with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information. General information about the Privacy Act and IPPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website.



We are committed to protecting your privacy. We have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 that govern how we collect, use, disclose;and hold personal and sensitive information, and how individuals can access and correct their personal information.

You may make a submission to us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

We will collect any personal information and/or sensitive information that is included in your submission. By including personal information and/or sensitive information in your submission, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information in accordance with this notice.

We may use any personal and/or sensitive information included in your submission for the purpose of developing policies and programmes in relation to the subject of the consultation.

A submission may be provided by the Department to its Minister, Parliamentary Secretary and other government agencies and will be made publicly available, including on our website (which means that it may be viewed by individuals in Australia or overseas), unless at the time you provide the submission you notify us that you consider the submission contains confidential information and we agree to keep that information confidential.  

If we agree to keep submission information confidential, any obligation of confidence arising from that agreement will not be breached where we disclose that information to the Parliament, relevant Ministers, Commonwealth entities (where this meets the Commonwealth’s legitimate interests), within the Department and to its advisors, or where the disclosure is authorised or required by law. While we will seek to consult submitters of confidential information before that information is provided to another person or body, and will advise that person or body that the information is confidential, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information released in these circumstances. 

We reserve the right not to publish any submission, or any part of a submission, which, in our view, breaches applicable laws, promotes a product or a service, contains offensive language, or does not substantively comment on matters within the scope of review. Our publication of a submission is not an indication of the Commonwealth’s endorsement of any views or comments contained in that submission.

In making a submission, you provide the Commonwealth with a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, and communicate your submission both online and in any other related documents (for example, in a future discussion paper or report).

For further information about our privacy obligations (including in relation to how to access or correct personal information or make a complaint) and our contact details for privacy matters, please see our Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy.