We protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our Privacy Policy sets out what personal and sensitive information we collect and how we handle it.

General information about the Privacy Act and the APPs can also be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

You can ask us for more information about how we handle personal or sensitive information by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy [at] communications.gov.au

Write to us:
Privacy Officer
Department of Communications and the Arts
GPO Box 2154
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia

Collection notices

Privacy collection notice—correspondence for specific circumstances

The information provided to the Ministers' offices and/or the Department of Communications and the Arts in the form of an email, letter or phone call about your enquiry (including personal information such as your name, email address, and enquiry details) will be used to investigate your query.

Your information may be provided directly to another agency or relevant service provider (wholesale or retail) if the department is unable to answer your query and/or if it is more appropriate for that agency or service provider to investigate and respond to your issue/s. Alternatively, the department may provide your information to another agency or service provider to seek advice or guidance in order for the department to respond to your query. Other agencies or service providers include but are not limited to the following:

Your name, contact details and other personal information will not be provided to any other person or organisation unless it is in order to investigate your query or unless it is required by law.

Please contact privacy [at] communications.gov.au to update your details.

For further information about our privacy obligations (including in relation to how to access or correct personal information or make a complaint) and our contact details for privacy matters, please see our Privacy policy

The website privacy collection notice

Information logged

When you browse our website, our server logs the following information from your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etcetera)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet, usually one of your service provider's machines.

Our server also logs the following information, the:

  • date and time of your visit
  • address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, system administration, monitoring of our website security, customisation of our website to user needs, evaluation, research, and development.

We won't try to identify you unless there's an investigation, for example if a law enforcement agency issues a warrant or subpoena. Your personal Information will be disclosed to third parties only if it's required or authorised by law.

Any information logged is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years.

Electronic mail addresses

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent, unless required by law.

Subscriptions/logins

To subscribe or login to some parts of our website, you must provide either a valid email address or a specific user name and password. These details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will not be added to any other mailing lists unless you specifically ask us to. Email mailing list addresses are stored on Swift Digital's server and can be accessed by authorised departmental staff only. Your email address will not be disclosed without your consent, unless required by law.

We uses Swift Digital, an online marketing platform service provider to send and manage emails. In using this service, the company may collect personal information which may contain email addresses and other information to be used for the distribution of email campaigns and other important information.

All information collected using the Swift Digital service is our property and is never shared or used by third parties.

Swift Digital maintains your data in compliance with Australia's SPAM ACT 2003 and Australian Privacy Provisions. All data is maintained within Australia and never leaves Australian jurisdiction.

Where stipulated data is encrypted in transit using SSL connections. All data stored via Swift Digital is encrypted at rest.

Should you wish to contact Swift Digital, you can find contact details on their website.

Website analytics

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie. It's used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forward through our website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server. We don't use it for anything else. We don't use them to collect other personal information.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies to use our website.

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics in order to understand how users engage with our website. Data transmitted includes, for example, the web address of the page that you're visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

More information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data is described in Google's Privacy Policy. If you don't want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can use the opt-out service provided by Google or the ’incognito’ mode in your browser.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube to communicate to the public and potential employees. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Searches

We keep a record of any search terms you use if you're searching our website, but we don't associate that information with other information that we collect. We use these search terms to identify what people are looking for on our website and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

We might include links to other sites and we use social media sites, for example, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, to make it easy to share information. These other sites might use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and we do not use, maintain or share personal information that is collected by other websites.

Site feedback

We want your feedback so we can improve the services our website provides.

If you have any comments on the technical operations or functionality of the pages of our website, please use this contact form.

Answering the questions on this form is voluntary and does in any way affect your access to this website. You do not have to identify yourself, when you are completing the contact form to provide us with site feedback.

Online forms

By submitting any personal information through online forms you are consenting, for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to your personal information being disclosed to us and potentially other appropriate third parties, Commonwealth government entities and statutory agencies for the purposes of responding to your request and also, program administration, regulation and evaluation.

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. The APPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information. General information about the Privacy Act and APPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website.

Submissions

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 that govern how we collect, use, disclose; and hold personal and sensitive information, and how individuals can access and correct their personal information.

You may make a submission to us without identifying yourself.

We will collect any personal information and/or sensitive information that is included in your submission. By including personal information and/or sensitive information in your submission, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information in accordance with this notice. If you provide somebody else's personal information, we may contact them to provide them with a privacy notice.

We may use any personal and/or sensitive information included in your submission for the purpose of developing policies and programs in relation to the subject of the consultation.

A submission may be provided by the department to its Minister, Parliamentary Secretary and other government agencies and will be made publicly available, including on our website (which means that it may be viewed by individuals in Australia or overseas), unless at the time you provide the submission you notify us that you do not wish us to provide the submission.

We reserve the right not to publish any submission, or any part of a submission, which, in our view, breaches applicable laws, promotes a product or a service, contains offensive language, or does not substantively comment on matters within the scope of review. Our publication of a submission is not an indication of the Commonwealth's endorsement of any views or comments contained in that submission.

In making a submission, you provide the Commonwealth with a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, and communicate your submission both online and in any other related documents (for example, in a future discussion paper or report).

For further information about our privacy obligations (including in relation to how to access or correct personal information or make a complaint) and our contact details for privacy matters, please see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) Register

Published

Download PDF (126.18 KB) Download DOC (103.11 KB)
The Privacy (Australian Government Agencies—Governance) APP Code 2017 (Cth) (the APP Code) requires that all agencies, including the Department of Communications and the Arts (the department) must conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for all high privacy risk projects.