We protect your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our APP Privacy Policy sets out what personal and sensitive information we have and how we handle it.

We protect your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our APP Privacy Policy sets out what personal and sensitive information we have and how we handle it.

General information about the Privacy Act and the APPs can also be found of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).

You can ask us for more information about how we handle personal or sensitive information by contacting our Client Service Manager:

Email: clientservice@communications.gov.au

Write to us:

Client Service Manager
Department of Communications
GPO Box 2154
Canberra  ACT  2601

The website privacy notice

Information logged

When you browse our website, our server logs the following information from your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet, usually one of your service provider's machines.

Our server also logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, system administration, monitoring of our website security, customisation of our website to user needs, evaluation, research, and development.

We don’t collect your personal information if you only browse this website. We won’t try to identify you unless there’s an investigation, for example if a law enforcement agency issues a warrant or subpoena. Your personal Information will be disclosed to third parties only if it’s required or authorised by law.

Any information logged is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years.

Electronic mail addresses

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent, unless required by law.


To subscribe or login to some parts of our website, you must provide either a valid email address or a specific user name and password. These details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will not be added to any other mailing lists unless you specifically ask us to. Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can be accessed by authorised staff only. Your email address will not be disclosed without your consent, unless required by law.


A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie. It’s used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forward through our website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server. We don’t use it for anything else. We don’t use them to collect personal information.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies to use our website.


We keep a record of any search terms you use if you’re searching our website, but we don’t associate that information with other information that we collect. We use these search terms to identify what people are looking for on our website and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

We might include links to other sites and we use social media sites, for example, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, to make it easy to share information. These other sites might use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and we do not use, maintain or share personal information that is collected by other websites.

Site feedback

We want your feedback so we can improve the services our website provides.

If you have any comments on the technical operations or functionality of the pages of our website, please use this contact form.

Answering the questions on this form is voluntary and does in any way affect your access to this website. You can use a pseudonym, or you do not have to identify yourself, when you are completing the contact form to provide the Department with site feedback.

Online forms

By submitting any personal information through online forms you are consenting, for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to your personal information being disclosed to the Department of Communications and potentially other appropriate third parties, Commonwealth government entities and statutory agencies for the purposes of responding to your request and also, program administration, regulation and evaluation.

The Department of Communications is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that it complies with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information. General information about the Privacy Act and IPPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website.