Topics

Privacy

More

The Department of Communications (the Department) approach to privacy consists of three parts:

The purposes of the Departmentís approach to privacy are to clearly communicate our personal information handling practices and to give individuals an understanding of the sort of personal information the Department collects and the way we handle that information.

Part 1 Ė The Departmentís APP Privacy Policy

For a detailed explanation of the Departmentís approach to privacy, please see the Departmentís APP Privacy Policy.

Part 2 Ė The Departmentís website privacy notice

Information logged

The Department does not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

When you browse the Department's website, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet, usually one of your service provider's machines.

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, system administration, monitoring of the Department's website security, customisation of the Department's website to user needs, evaluation, research, and development. No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, such as, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant or subpoena. Information of this nature will only be disclosed to third parties if required or authorised by law.

Any information logged is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forward through the Department's website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies in order to use the Department's website.

Cookies are not used by the Department for any other purposes. The Department's website does not use cookies to collect personal information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using the Department's search engine/database are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at the Department's website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Links

The Department's website contains links to other sites and may also use social media sites, for example, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, to make it easy to share information. These other sites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. The Department is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and does not use, maintain or share personal information that is collected by other websites.

Site feedback

To improve the services offered by the Department's website, we seek feedback from our users. If you have any comments on the technical operations or functionality of the pages of the Department's website, please use this contact form. Answering the questions on this form is voluntary and does in any way affect your access to the Department's website. You can use a pseudonym, or you do not have to identify yourself, when you are completing the contact form to provide the Department with site feedback.

Part 3 Ė Departmentís contact point for privacy matters

If you require further information, or if you have any concerns, about the Department's handling of personal or sensitive information, you can contact the Departmentís Client Service Manager by emailing [email protected] or by writing to the Department as follows:

Client Service Manager
Department of Communications
GPO Box 2154
Canberra  ACT  2601
Australia

General information about the Privacy Act and the APPs can also be found of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Back to top